MobileMe&You at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln will be your guide to the latest issues, techniques and possibilities of mobile communication. Check out our schedule below with 25 experts and researchers.

 

Thursday

8:00–9:00 AM:

Heritage Room: Continental Breakfast

8:30–9:00 AM

Auditorium: Welcome – Dean Maria Marron, Gary Kebbel

9-9:50 AM

Auditorium: Keynote – Creating BillyPenn, a mobile-first site with Jim Brady;

discussion led by Damon Kiesow, Allisa Richardson

10-10:50 AM

Breakout discussions (See individual room schedules)

Auditorium: Breakout discussion – keynote review with Jim Brady, Damon Kiesow, Allisa Richardson

Regency A: Breakout discussion – mobile apps with Andy Boyle, Emily Ingram

Regency B/C: Breakout discussion – Pew Center Research with Aaron Smith

11-11:50 AM

Auditorium: Keynote – Mobile and Millennials with Clint! Runge;

discussion led by Aaron Smith, Joseph Adah

Noon

Ballroom: Lunch

1:30-2:20 PM

Auditorium: Keynote – The Importance of Location for Mobile User Engagement with Alan Knitowski;

discussion led by Andrew Haeg, Retha Hill

2:30-3:20 PM

Breakout discussions (See individual room schedules)

Auditorium: Breakout discussion – keynote review with Alan Knitowski, Andrew Haeg, Retha Hill

Regency A: Breakout discussion – programming for wearables with Victor Hernandez

Regency B/C: Breakout discussion – immersive virtual reality for mobile devices with Dan Pacheco

3:30 PM

Coffee Break

4:00 PM

Auditorium: Keynote – Drone journalism with Matt Waite;

discussion led by Joseph Adah, David Cohn

 

Friday

8:00–9:00 AM:

Heritage Room: Continental Breakfast

9-9:50 AM

Auditorium: Keynote – Mobile in Africa with Joseph Adah;

discussion led by Jose Zamora, Emily Ingram

10-10:50 AM

Breakout discussions (See individual room schedules)

Auditorium: Breakout discussion – keynote review with Joseph Adah, Jose Zamora, Emily Ingram

Regency A: Breakout discussion – mobile and place-based information with Susan Poulton

Regency B/C:  Breakout discussion – designing content in new ways for mobile devices with David Cohn

Heritage Room: Breakout discussion – mobile tools demonstrations with Allissa Richardson and Judd Slivka

11-11:50 AM

Breakout discussions (See individual room schedules)

Auditorium: Breakout discussion – research presentations with Nicole Kraft and Natalee Seely, The Ohio State University; Pamela Walck, Duquesne University; Sally Ann Cruikshank, Auburn University; Yusuf Kalyango Jr., Ohio University; Julie Jones, University of Oklahoma

Regency A: Breakout discussion – adapting to an increasingly mobile audience at McClatchy Newspapers and BH Media with Damon Kiesow and Ben Vankat

Regency B/C:   Breakout discussion – mobile and the Hispanic audience with Jose Zamora

Regency C:  Breakout discussion – mobile and the Hispanic audience with Jose Zamora

Heritage Room: Breakout discussion – reporting with mobile devices with Brant Houston and Matt Waite

Noon

Ballroom: Lunch

1-1:50 PM

Auditorium: Keynote – Innovative, entrepreneurial thinking with Retha Hill;

discussion led by Jim Brady, Andrew Haeg

2-2:50 PM

Breakout discussions (See individual room schedules)

Auditorium: Breakout discussion – keynote review with Retha Hill, Jim Brady, Andrew Haeg

Regency A: Open discussion regarding future conferences with Gary Kebbel

Regency B/C: Breakout discussion – research presentations with Nicole Kraft and Natalee Seely, The Ohio State University; Pamela Walck, Duquesne University; Sally Ann Cruikshank, Auburn University; Yusuf Kalyango Jr., Ohio University; Julie Jones, University of Oklahoma

Heritage Room: Breakout discussion – mobile tools demonstration with Allissa Richardson and Judd Slivka

3:00 PM

Auditorium: Wrapup with Gary Kebbel